Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Itching and swelling in the body, had some back bacons and fish cutlet. Took Avil. Alternate medicine ?

Hello, i had some back bacons and fish cutlet yesterday. It happens that i am having itching and the itchy region seems to be swollen. I had taken an avil tablet assuming that it is some sort of allergy to the food i had taken. Is there any other medicine for this purpose? Can you suggest a medicine for my problem. I am from india, Aged 24. Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome.

Thank you for your query.

The food you have mentioned could very well be the allergen (cause of the allergic reaction). Sea food is a very common allergen, so is oil, which you would have fried your cutlets in.

I would request you to notice anything different that you have consumed, may be a new brand of oil, or different source of meat, and if this food was consumed from an eatery outside, I would advice you to avoid the particular joint in the future.

The description of your rash, does match that of an allergic rash, but there are many more rashes that do still match your current presentation as well.

I would advice you to visit any physician, and show him the rash, as a rash has to almost always be inspected by a physician or dermatologist before prescribing treatment.

I am from India too, and as we have the privilege of having many clinics, in almost every nook and corner of our Indian streets, consulting any one of these doctors should help you, as they can help give you immediate relief from your problem.

If it is an allergic reaction, a shot of an anti-histamine (anti-allergic) medicine, should give you relief in 15 minutes maximum.

I hope this has helped you to find the right treatment option.

Wishing you a speedy recovery and good health from there on.
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor