Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Itching and pus formation in the penis. Yeast infection?

My name is Abel. I have been having itching and also some light white pus have been comin out from my penis .. I know if its not UTI , it s gonna be yeast infection and I have been using all kinds some medicine like AZO, and cranberry but all to know avail.. Noting is working and am beginning to thinks if I let it stay long without getting a prescription from a reliable doctor, it might get worse. I don t have medical insurance and I can t afford a hospital bill because I am a college student. I just want to know sir/ma, what drugs I can buy to get rid of this thing. It s really distorbing and my underwear gettin wet with this stuff. Not smelling and not yellow though.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI,
WELCOME TO HCM
THANKS FOR YOUR QUERY.
ITS ACTUALLY HARD WHEN YOU DON'T HAVE HEALTH INSURANCE I FEEL CONCERNED OK.
FROM THE LOOK OF YOUR SYMPTOMS ITS MOST LIKELY YOU HAVE A SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED INFECTION.
NOW IT CAN ALSO BE SUPERIMPOSED BY BOTH YEAST INFECTION AND UTI. I WOULD CANDIDLY ADVISE THAT YOU FIND A WAY OF GETTING SOME LABS DONE;URETHRAL SWAB MCS, URINE MCS, URINALYSIS, SEMEN MCS.. THESE TEST WILL HELP IN IDENTIFYING WHAT AILMENT BESETS YOU AND THE MOST SENSITIVE ANTIBIOTICS TO USED WOULD BE SPELT OUT. I DON'T SUPPORT YOUR TAKING ANTIBIOTICS BLINDLY.
THANKS! I WISH YOU GOOD HEALTH
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gustav Gous's  Response
Thank you for your query.
This discharge is Gonorrhea and it needs antibiotic treatment . A good choice is Ciprofloxacin 1000mg daily for 5 days. Remember that your sexual partner also needs treatment. Preferably use a condom in future to protect yourself from all forms of STD including HIV.
I trust this helps you.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor