Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Itching and pain in the ear. Bacterial infection? Can I take Zocef, Cefuroxime and Axetil? What is the dosage?

hi, i am a 32 year old lady, i was itching inside of my right ear with the little finger and due to the nail probably a bacterial infection has occured which is causing slight pain , i could relate to this as i suffered twice with the same problem last year and the year before,it was my ent specialist who diagnosed the same, as i am out of my country (India) now i cannot go to the same physician, can i use Zocef(500) cefuroxime Axetil, hifenac-p,omnacortil-5 which was suggested before , if you can also give me some idea on their dosages. Thanking you, Sudeepa
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
you can use cefroxime 500 mg twice a day
hifenac p is pain killer can use sos basis
use anti allergic tab fexofenadine 120 mgm once a day instead of onmacortil
apply antibiotic ointment inside ear twice a day with no water in ears
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor