Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Itching after taking medicines for angina, dermatologist asked to stop medicine, cardiologist does not prefer that. Suggestions?

my mother is 75 year old and recently she has angina pain and doctor has give me medicine instead of angiography . she has got relief now but after one moth she is having itching problem all over the body i have consult with skin specialist and he suggest for some blood tests but the reports of tastes is normal. He says that medicines has causes for that. means any of medicine may have reacting her so he suggest that medicine should have stop. but i cant take risk and my cardiologist is also says that we cant stop the medicines . further he has suggest that we can stop tab. RANCAD. kindly help may i stop rancad.
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello gkanshu,

greetings from

I am Dr Sourav Chakraborty and i will be helping you with your query.

As i can deduce from your history , you mother have been given some medicine for hear cardiac ailments following which she has developed itching / allergic reactions. However your history is incomplete for me to come to a significant conclusion.

I need to know which drug your dermatologist has pointed out as the" culprit one "

And who told you to stop Rancad/ ranolazine her cardiologist or the dermatologist ?

Since you have not revealed such information i will try to list out significant possible interactions of regular drugs used in acute coronary syndrome only.

1) Ranolazine/Rancad is known to interact with atorvastatin and increase the concentration of atorvastatin and hence increases the chance of thrombocytopenia. rhabdomyolysis and acute renal failure. Few patients do report rarely itching with atorvastatin but more so with fluvastatin, rosuvastatin, and simvastatin.

2) Ranolazine/Rancad will increase the level or effect of metoprolol/ beta blocker drugs

I do believe changing the brand of statin /atorvastatin for your mother can help solve the problem or consult with her cardiologist.

Also your mother is showing promising improvement in her cardiac ailments then i do not advocate pausing her cardiac drugs.

Hope i have been able to help you. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor