Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Itchiness in the private area, leave flaky skin on scratching. Will ring guard help?

hi, my doctor has stated that i might have a fungal infection on my scrotum area, but he could not check and confirm the same due to unavailability of a private nursing room. as suggested by him, i am using fresh neem water to clean my private areas for over a week now and have been applying vicco skin cream to the area. but the problem is still there and it gets really itchy during the nights. the small affected areas when scratched in my sleep leave behind dry flaky skin. will applying ring gaurd help me in this case?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  625
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi ,Neha,
Thanks for query.
It seems that you are havinf fungal infection on the part.
Neem water and vico cream are not going to give any relief.
Apply anti fungal cream like multifungin, tinaderm cream.
Take oral anti fungal tablet likr Flucanozole 150 mg once in a week for one month.
keep that part clean and dry.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor