Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Itchiness, clitoral pain, frequent urination, vaginal irritation post intercourse. Infection?

hi doctor, m having itchness nd pain in my clitoris nd moreover m having frequent urination 4 the past 2 days which is irritating me alot and after i urinate there is pain.. a had sex 5 days before ...first 2 days it was f9 and there was little sensation but the pain is growing day by day m too much worried is this serious ..any kind of infection ? wot to do.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
The possible causes for your problem are :
- Urinary tract infection
-Vaginal infection
So consult gynecologist once, get examined and go for urine microscopy.
By this the possible cause for your problem can be identified and treated.
Take plenty of oral fluids, that will help in relieving the symptoms of UTI.
Better to avoid intercourse till completion of the treatment.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 23 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor