Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

It is 9 weeks since i had an open myomectomy. Are the symptoms normal ?

It is 9 weeks since i had an open myomectomy. Are symptoms normal? 9 weeks after an open myomectomy having had a few weeks feeling good and healthy i am now experiencing considerable abdominal discomfort along with a little tenderness around the scar and considerable lower back pain . Is this normal? could i have done damage interanally or is it just the healing proces taking longer. I dont want to be paranoid but it is very frustrating. Could it be menstrual or just over compensating muscles. HELP xx
Asked On : Wed, 16 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  544
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
is there any discharge from your stich line or just tenderness when you press it
Answered: Wed, 16 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Just tenderness when pressing it, no discharge
Answered: Wed, 16 Mar 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
you are still in the recovery phase ,as changes in scar continue to occur up to 5-6 months.there in nothing much to worry.improve your diet with plenty of proteins/Amino acids ,vitamin & irons.citrus fruits & zinc also promote healing ,So you can have citrus fruit daily.wishing early trouble free recovery.
Answered: Wed, 16 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor