Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Is varicocele surgery best after marriage ?

hello doctors i m 20 years old male from philippines, i have been diagnosed with varicocele more than a year, (1 year and 2 months) the pain is 4 out of 10 ( 10 is the painful), when i woke up every morning the pain is sometimes 1-2 out of 10 only, but after a while it reaches 4 out of 10... the doctor ( General Surgeon ) told me that i can do weight lifting but wear a supporter tight brief. He also told me that Varicocele Surgery is best after marriage is that true? so i can have Varicocele Surgery after 5 years? thanks
Asked On : Thu, 23 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  345
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
To wear a tight brief is called supportive measure.
Surgery is the only curetive treatment for varicocele called varicocelectomy. than why to wait...?
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
i dont have money yet for now hehe.... could i wait after 5years? or after marriage?
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor