Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Is vaginal bleeding side effect of the i-pill ?

having vaginal bleeding Is it the side -effect of the i-pill ? Hi, I took an i-pill after a few days of my having my periods as the protection had failed. Now it must have been more than 5-6 days of me having taken the i-pill. And suddenly I am having vaginal bleeding. This does not seem like a normal period. Is it the side -effect of the i-pill ? This was the second time I had to take it because of the protection failure .
Asked On : Tue, 28 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  1248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
first of all let me alarm you that emergency contraceptive pills have loads of effects on hormones of female ..please please please stay away from it .
let it be for really emergency situation .
don't play with your health. practise some good option of contraception .
yes intermittent bleeding or spotting is the side effect of i pill...if it continues with other symptoms consult your doc
feel free to ask or mail ..
Answered: Wed, 29 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor