Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Is using tretinoin cream with SPF moisturizer helpful to prevent acne or any other remedy ?

hi im 17 years old i weigh about 115 height is 5 2.. my dermatologist prescribed me retin a( tretinoin cream 0.025) n she also prescribed me topical benzoyl peroxide every other day to use n its been 6 weeks n i dont know how it works? i use neautrogena fresh foaming cleanser in the morning i was using cetaphil to moisturize but today i started on neutrogena liquid moisturizer spf 50 with helioplex. n on evening before i put retin A i use the same face wash. an on the days i use benzoyl peroxide wash i only was my face in the morning n apply the moisturizer but at night just the wash n after that i apply cetaphil.... but i dont go out much...n im wandering if the moisturizer i have is not working cause of the SPF..? can anyone help me??
Asked On : Sat, 11 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
The Tretinoin increases the turnover of the epithelium and helps removal of blackheads in Acne and also to prevent furthur epidodes. Benzoyl peroxide has antiseptic and bleaching effect on the face. Sunscreen is necessary to prevent UV damage to the skin especially acne prone skin to prevent comedones. Use what the Doctor has given as advised. You should find considerable improvement.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor