Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Is typhoid fever associated with thrombocytosis?

can typhoid fever be associated with thrombocytosis (post treatment) after initial presentation with thrombocytopenia and does it mean treatment failure or success if the inflammatory markers are imprving but the patient is still febrile after 7 days antibiotic treatment , HB:normal , WBC: 0000 Empirical treatment was with ceftriaxone / ciprofloxacin
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
it means the drug is resistant as there are many cases of drug resistance
you need to change the salt and the minimum treatment is 3 wek
use plenty of fluids to maintain wbc leves and platelet lecvels
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor