Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Is tretinoin causing my red Face ?

I am taking Tretinoin Gel 0.025% along with Minocycline 100mg for acne , however I noticed my face has become rather dark and red compared to the rest of my skin . I am using a moisturizer as well and my skin isn t burning or scaly, just red and a bit warm. It isn t bright red, but not my normal very pale color. I stopped using it for a day to see if it was irritating my skin, but the redness persisted. I am questioning whether I continue usage because I know Tretinoin gets rid of red skin or if I should stop to see it is goes, if so for how long, and then see a doctor to try something else?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  781
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
You can stop tretinoin for a few days to see the effect on redness.
Also, if you continue to use it, try it only during night and not in the day to avoid darkening of skin.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 22 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor