Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Is treating acute psychosis with Loxapine and SSRI a current treatment?

I was diagonized acute psychosis in 2005. Was on chlorpromazine and serenace for a couple of years but since I had 2 relapses I changed doctor who prescribed loxapine succinate 25 mg, paroxetine hydrochloride and nitrosun. Now currently on loxapine 10mg and paroxetine. Is treating acute psychosis with loxapine and SSRI a current treatment? Is there any chance of complete recovery? How is acute psychosis different from schizophernia?
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response

welcome to health care magic

Loxapine is an antipsychotic drug and SSRIs are newer antidepressants. There are many other newer antipsychotics these days which are effective with less significant side effects like olanzapine, risperidone, aripiprazole etc.
Acute psychosis consists of episodes of psychosis having onset within 2 weeks and with proper timely treatment, can be treated with short term treatment easily. However long term treatment is required in recurrent cases (as in your case). Schizophrenia is a chronic illness which requires usually long term treatment, perhaps lifelong.
Complete recovery is possible in cases of acute psychosis whereas in schizophrenia it may or may not occur.
Continue your treatment and have faith in your doctor

Good Luck

Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor