Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Is traveling in bus or train for 9 hours is advisable during trying for pregnancy ?

Is traveling in bus or train for 9 hours is advisable during trying for pregnancy? Now I am trying for pregnancy, 2 days back my ovulation . Is traveling for 9 hours by bus or train is advisable?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  504
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Mintrich,

Welcome to HCM.

There is no harm in traveling by bus or train, at present.
At the most you could have conceived two days back. The fertilized egg would be of microscopic size at present and traveling will not disturb it.
However do not undertake unnecessary traveling.
Later in pregnancy avoiding unnecessary traveling is better.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sumanth.P's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

No issues in travelling.

You need to be cautious once your pregnancy is confirmed.

First 3 moths and last 3 months you need to take precautions either in case of travelling or intercourse.

It does not mean that you are not supposed to, but you should be little careful.

Hope I have answered your query.

I will be available for your follow up queries if any.

Wishing you good health.

Regards,

Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello Mintrich;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If you are pregnant you need to avoid travel at least in first trimester untill it is dire emergency and if at all you need to travel the most preferable option is only by train and not by bus.Since you are trying for pregnancy it does not make any difference for you and you need to take care only after pregnancy as the ovulation or fertilization will not be disturbed due to travel.
Thanks
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor