Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Is transverse myelitis totally curable ?

hello doctor , my fiancée is suffering from transverse myelitis for more than last 2 years, near about 70% is already recovered but still now his lower portion is not working means he can walk but he is sexually unable for that disease. now my question is this disease fully curable and can he get his sexual ability again? is this disease provides any bad impact on our married life? i am very worried about my fiancée, please give me a suggestion/opinion. please note that he is still now under treatment.
Asked On : Sun, 22 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  294
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Recovery from transverse myelitis usually begins between weeks 2 and 12 following onset and may continue for up to 2 years in some patients.
Some patients may never show signs of recovery.
However, if treated early, some patients experience complete or near complete recovery.
About one-third of people affected with transverse myelitis experience good or full recovery from their symptoms. Another one-third show only fair recovery and are left with significant deficits. The remaining one-third show no recovery at all, with marked dependence on others for basic functions of daily living.

Treatment is usually symptomatic only, corticosteroids being used with limited success
as doctor can give only symptomatic treatment only.chance of recovery can not be predicted by any means.
Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor