Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Is total cholestrol 233 highly dangerous?

Is total cholestrol 233 highly dangerous?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  565
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Yes, and you need to bring it down soon. Make sure to have a doctor check it if you did this at a screening, take in the results the screening place gave you. I had used Cholesterol drugs for five years, ate only what they said I should and my cholesterol remained high. I'm not saying this is what you should do, you need to do research and decide for yourself. But, I read that crushed flax seed or flax seed oil could bring it down. I had my Cholesterol tested agian, it was 243 and my triglicerides were high and my good Cholesterol too low. I ate 1 tablespoon full of crushed Flax seed for one month, each morning. Had my Cholesterol checked agian after one month and for the first time my cholesterol had dropped 40 points. My good Cholesterol was up a litle, not as much as needed, but up and my Triglycerides were down. If you try this, eat only a little if you have food allergies, until you know if you are allergic or not. Health food stores sell this in bulk and you can use a coffee grinder to crush it or just chew it really well. It also has Omega-3 which is good for the heart, nerves and brain. I tried the Flax Pills, they didn't work half as well. GOOD LUCK and get that cholesterol down soon.
Answered: Fri, 18 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor