Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Is thyroidectomy advisable during pregnancy and what would be its effects on the fetus ?

I was diagnosed with an over active thyroid 5 months ago, i was put on carbimazol but still that did not control my thyroid. I am scheduled to have a total thyrodectomy next month. I founf out that i am pregnant, i am so worried because i do not know what to do? Can i keep the baby if i still have the operation next month, would i be allowed the operation? Would the baby be born with any defects and what health issues would i face? Is there any danger of aborting the baby to my health before i have the operation?
Asked On : Thu, 16 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
As you have hyper thyroidism and going for surgery it is better to go for MTP.
There is danger of effect of anesthesia and effect of hyper thyroid on fetus.
Consult your Obst and endocrinologist and discuss with them.
Ok and bye.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 16 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor