Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Is throwing up and diarrhea signs of rota virus?

My son is 2 1/2 years old. His sister was sick last Sunday with throwing up and now has diarrhea . He started with the diarrhea and now is throwing up constantly. His stomach is also making loud noises. what could this be. A friend of mines daughter has the roata virus and I have a one month old so I am worried about not only my son but could this be something that could be dangerous for her health as well
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi there.

Thanks for the query.

Usually children commonly develop Viral gastroenteritis consisting of Nausea, Vomiting, Diarrhea. There is no specific treatment other than proper hydration and prevention of dehydration. In this case, kindly give your children WHO Oral Rehydration Solution. This sachet has to be mixed in one litre of previously boiled water and feed your children how much ever they like. They can be fed this solution with spoon if they have severe nausea. This solution will prevent further diarrhea and also prevent dehydration.

If your children become weak, stop accepting feeds it is indicative of more powerful treatment strategy due to dehydration and should be taken to the Hospital.

Wishing speedy recovery.


Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
please consult paediatrician .
your son is having gastroenteritis and that may be due to rota virus or may be due to other infection .he needs treatment accordingly .to prevent dehydration plenty oral electrolyte drinks to be given but ,as he is having too much vomiting he needs i v infusions till he comes out of the condition .
wishing early recovery of your baby .the condition may affect the infant also discuss it with your doctor
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor