Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Is this the sign of implantation failure ?

hello Doc, iam 35 yrs old and i had ivf done this cycle.I had a 3 day embryo transfer and now iam on day 7.since last 2-3 days i have been emptying out my stomach with littlecramps and bowel movement is semi solid. I am on metformin and on thyronorm (hypothyroid) 75 apart from the progestron injections and grafeel injection. Iam worried because i also suffer from low glucose and hence put on metformin.Indigetion normally happens to me normally few days before my iam very tensed. is this the sign of implantation failure.pls respond..
Asked On : Mon, 28 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  718
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Nothing to worry,go for routine ultra sound check up for progress of growth of embryo.
Take rest,
Take light diet to avoid gastric upset.
You can take more carbohydrate like juices,sugar as you are on metformin.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor