Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Is this the proper treatment because now there is a deep red ring around it ?

I was treated 2 weeks ago for nummular eczema on my lower leg. The treatment was liquid nitrogen. Is this the proper treatment because now there is a deep red ring around it and an infection that seems to be spreading as there is light red ring that is 4 inches in diameter and growing around this spot, and it is painful to walk. I have tried topical antibiotic (polysporin) with no success. Please help
Asked On : Wed, 9 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  339
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
welcome to h & m,
eczema is a chronic disease in homeopathy best medicines available for treating eczema ,depending upon the symptoms selection of a constitutional medicine is selected and treatment is given for you will get a good response.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 9 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jagdish's  Response
HI Welcome to

If it is Numular Excezema more conservative management - like tar tar, salicylic acid, steroid creams are good. It is chronic condition. Liquid nitrogen may burn one area but the chances of recurrence are are there.

Regards, Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Wed, 9 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,
Well i wouldn't treat a numular eczema with a cryo or liq nitogen,its going to lead to a blister and scaring.The best would be a course of antibiotic with topical steroid and oral anti allergic tablets.Take a second opinion with a dermatologist.
take care,
Answered: Thu, 10 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor