Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Is this dangerous to take 13 caplets of 500mg Extra Strength Tylenol?

The other day, I took about 13 caplets of 500mg Extra Strength Tylenol . I been getting weird side effects from it, but I'm not sure.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jun 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  270
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi... Welcome to healthcaremagic forum...
I guess it has been a long time back you have posted this query on this forum, and if you haven't got the answers yet, let me answer your query.
Tylenol tablets contain paracetamol, which is one of the most safest drugs available. Though the side effects and toxic effects are rare, doses of above 1 to 1.5 grams per dose can produce toxic effects.
Hence 13 tablets of 500mg tablets are in toxic doses. One can have gastritis and liver effects with such large doses.
Hopefully you are better now. Avoid using more than 2-3 tablets of tylenol per doses.
Anything taken above normal is toxic. The same applies to the safest medication too.
Hope it is clear.
Answered: Thu, 10 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor