Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Is there something wrong with my prostate?

my prostate level was 3.4 last year and is now4.3 psa , what does this mean my psa was 3.4 at my last check up, now it 4.3 what does this mean? is there something wrong with my prostate?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  496
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response

it is apparent that your PSA is slowly creeping up on to the higher side of the normal range. PSA is specific to the prostate but is not specific to cancer of the prostate. many conditions including benign enlargement, urinary tract infections cause a rise in PSA apart from that seen in cancer.

Prostate cancers can exist with low PSA values as yours. a serial rise in PSA is more important than one value and in your case there certainly is a serial rise.

irrespective of your age, i would recommend you to consult a urologist who would screen you by examining your prostate gland and if necessary conduct a transrectal ultrasound guided biopsy.

the procedure is itself not very discomforting or painful and will give us an insight about the nature of your prostate gland, with more than 95% accuracy.

at your PSA levels, with a normal clinical examination, your urologist may alternatively plan to commence you on 5alpha reductase inhibitor medications and serially follow you up with PSA trends.

if you wish to avoid biposy at this stage, your urologist may also recommend you to undergo a MR Spectroscopy scan which though not as specific as a biopsy, would give us a good insight of your gland behavior and help decide if we could safely defer the biopsy to a later date.

to conclude,

even if your doctor rules out cancer now, you need to be vigilant and perhaps repeat the PSA test every once in 6 months for a while to make sure it is not on the rise.

DO NOT WORRY. your prostate may very well be normal right now. cancer however needs to be ruled out with intent as cancers at this stage are well curable.

Best Wishes,


Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Nephrologist Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha's  Response
Thanks for the query. PSA is a test to indicate prostatomegaly, how old are you. It can be of significance if your are having urinary problems like retention, difficulty in initiation. It is best you meet a urologist with an ultrasound pelvis with full bladder and empty bladder. Have a healthy living
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor