Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Is there chances for my semen to regenerate after radiation shot ?

I was shot with radiation on an oil rig, and I was told that my semen where dead ( I saw them, they where not moving) 15 years later, what is the chances of them regiarating?
Asked On : Sun, 6 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
I think you might have living semen by now, but you need to have it dna tested. There is nothing like the heartbreak of fathering a defective child, who will not be able to keep up in school and the work world. A totally functional person has a hard enough time today. You might have a lawsuit against that oil company or the negligent operator of that radiological testing device.
Answered: Sun, 29 May 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Prahlad S. Patki's  Response
There is nothing like permanent inhibition, testicular cells have excellent capacity of regeneration and hence your fertility should come back. Smoking damages the sperm. The good news is the damage done from smoking can be reversed .New research suggests that folic acid can boost sperm health. Men with low levels of folate had increased risks for sperm that contained too little or too many chromosomes. Have a diet containing Folic acid and Zinc. Fuits, Sprouted cereals will be highly beneficial.
Drink lots of water, think positively, every thing should be fine.
Answered: Tue, 13 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.Get a fresh semen analysis done and see the sperm count.If they are still none of them then nothing can be done but if you have some motile sperms then there many medicines available which if used under the guidane of expert can make them in proper number.Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 11 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor