Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Is there chances for me to conceive after removing paragard IUD ?

I have had sexual intercourse 2days in a row and on the third day I had my paragard iud removed is it possible that I could be pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  254
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
The IUDs work by multiple mechanisms in our body. They do inhibit ivulation as well as implantation. The implantation happens seven days after intercourse. So, in your case if the fertilisation has happened you may get pregnant but the chances are low.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Yes, possibility of pregnancy cant be completely ruled out. Pregnancy occurs when intercourse occurs during the time of ovulation. If intercourse occurred during fertile period there is a risk cos you removed intrauterine device very next day. If last intercourse was within 72 hours you can take emergency contraceptive pill. And if u miss periods confirm by pregnancy test. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor