Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is there chance of me infected by HIV as I had unprotected sex with a unknown man ?

Hi doctor . I m taking PEP treatment for 5 days now after being stupid and drunk enough to unprotected sex with an unknown man in a gay sauna. I was the insertive partner and actually the act didn t take long. I haven t noticed any sore on my penis before and after that but I m aware of the risks I put myself in. I went to the GUM clinic 55 hours after what happened and been prescribed Kaletra (2 tablets twice a day) and Truvada (1 tabletonce a day) and because I was to nervous when I starterd the treatment, in the first two days instead of taking 2 tablets of kaletra twice a day I took only 1 twice a day. The pharmacist aftrwards told me it shouldn t make big diference but I m freaking about that. Can you tell me your opinion how badly it may have affected the treatment and in my circumstances if I have a big chance of being infected with HIV?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

If you have taken lesser dose for 2 dys, it should not matter.
Infact with PEP, the chances of Developing IV is almost nil.

World wide only seven case have been reported positive even after PEP.

So be reassured.
Continue wit the full dose for net 1 month and that should be fine

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor