Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Is there anything to worry about placenta is fundoanterior position during pregnancy ?

i am 24 years old weight 70kg and am 36 week pregnant my last usg shows that placenta is fundoanterior position. is there anything to worry and would i have a normal delivery or c section?
Asked On : Sun, 26 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  315
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Fundoanterior placenta ,if it lies 5 cm away from internal os of cervix is quite normal.It don`t interfere with normal delivery.It is quite difficult to predict delivery will be normal or C.section, till the delivery is over baby is in hand .As indication for C.section can develop any time during pregnancy & labor.
Answered: Sun, 26 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor