Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Is there anything to worry about mild fever and body tiredness ?

my brother is in korea on a assignment.for the last 10 days he has been getting fever ,but mild.he is alo complaining body tired ness.he will be back to india in a it smething to worry?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

I understand your concern for your brother.

There are many reasons for the fever. Fever is just the manifestation of underlying disease, which needs to be evaluated.

I don't think you should worry for 10 days old fever, as there are effective treatments available.

I would suggest your brother to get evaluated for the cause of fever. It would include blood tests like complete blood count, Widal test for typhoid fever, peripheral smear for malaria, etc.

He can take Tab. Crocin 500 mg whenever required for fever. I would advise him to drink lot of water and proper rest also, as it will speed up recovery.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available if you have any followup query.

Wish you and your brother a very good health.


Dr. Jyoti Patil.
Answered: Mon, 22 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor