Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Is there anything other than surgery,medicine for uterine fibroids?

my little sister(13 years) has uterine fibroids that are non cancerous after checked through ultrasound and doppler test.what you there anything other than surgery.medicine?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
At 13 years,if the fibroids are not symptomatic then nothing needs to be done other than regular monitoring.If there is a growth in size or she bleeds heavily then medicine and if necessary surgery has to be considered.She might have some trouble concieving later in life depending on size and type of fibroid but that can be handled later.Right now,monitoring regularly is the best thing to do,if she is asymptomatic.
Answered: Mon, 3 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Doctors,after diagnosing,reported multiple fibroids.she bleeds heavily from last 5 months approx.Other than that,she has started feeling pain in kidney as well due to back pressure of urine(as told by doctors).what if you recommend any medicine to reduce or shrink the fibroid?
Answered: Mon, 3 Jan 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
There are some medicines to try to shrink the fibroids to create a low estrogen state like danazol/mifepristone.These are hormones and have many side effects.They are only successful 50 % of the time.If she is having back pressure changes,the onviously there is some obstruction some where.Its possible that one of the fibroids is big enough to cause the damage in which case removing the obstruction is necessary.In such a case, surgery might be required.
Answered: Mon, 3 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor