Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Is there anything I can do homeopathically to prevent reoccurrence?

I had intestinal blockage due to a previous operation- adhesions to a hernia screen. Is there anything I can do homeopathically to prevent reoccurrence?
Asked On : Tue, 24 May 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
  User's Response
Once adhesions have formed, the surgeon comes in for sure, but to prevent recurrence sure ayurveda and homoeopathy can help...u can contact me on FB...
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Dear
Intestinal blockage and bowel obstruction can be managed easily with herbal medicines but if the cause for these is post operative adhesions then i believe surgeons opinion is better.
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Swati Ramkumar's  Response
Hello,
Intestinal adhesions could be dangerous if not treated asap. My suggestion would be to visit your surgeon and get an opinion and go ahead with the surgery if advised. The scope of homeopathy stands limited in such cases.
Do not wait for a long time and go ahead with the necessary line of action.
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,
In any pathy,ayurveda,homeopath or naturopathy there is no solution for adhesions caused by operation,
You tryst for some pathies and go for long treatment and adhesions becomes so strong there is possibility of complete intestinal obstruction leading to very serious problem threatening to life.So take written consent from treating doctor for complication likely to occur.
Better consult your surgeon and discuss about this.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor