Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Is there any way to remove the stitch mark ?

hi, Am 22 years old and 8 months back i got a surgery done on my nect near the chain line. its very much noticable mark and it has a bulging skin on the stitch area. i wnat to get rid of this. is there any way to look out.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  374
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Dear Jaeshela, Welcome to Healthcaremagic!

You are suffering from hypertrophic scar or keloids. There are a number of treatment options available. 1st get it properly diagnosed by doctor who performed the surgery. If it's a simple scar or hypertrophic scar, you can go for scar revision surgery. Fraxel Laser is also a good option. Topical gels like Hexilak or silicon gel/sheets can also be used. For keloids, best results are seen with intra-keloidal injections of triamcinolone. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 9 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi Sir,

I have this keloid after the biopsy test. can we use hexilak gel to reduce this bulging area on my stitch.
Answered: Sat, 9 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor