Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Is there any way to increase ovarian reserve ?

HI,I am 32 years old.My wt is FsH Level is 11.17,Lh is 4.15, TSH & prolactin is normal at 2nd day of menstration. doctor said diminished ovarian reserve & advice me to do any medication available to increased ovarian reserve?my husband also suffering from asthenospermia.his sperm motility(30%),count-120million.can i conceive naturally without doing IVF?
Asked On : Sat, 7 May 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  686
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Dear sutapa,
Ayurveda can help you to conceive naturally. will you please let me know other details such as regularity of cycle dysmenorrhoea, any previou history of conception/miscarriage etc.
asthenospermia is easily curable with spermatogenic herbs. perfect health of both partners is to be ensured at the same time only then fertilization can be achieved.
dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul
Answered: Sun, 8 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Hello Sutapa,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,
According to your report we can brief that you are having low oocyte level and your husband is having low sperm motility.with normal sperm count.
Both of you need homeopathic treatment for bearing child.You need to improve oogenesis and your husband needs to increase motility of the sperm and this could be managed individually managing each case.Mostly within 6-8 months of treatment you will the desired results.

For this you can consult your nearest homeopatic doctor and start systemic treatment for the same,

Wish you success in your mission,


dr jignesh parmar
Answered: Sun, 8 May 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
for treatment of infertility both the partners to be taking treatment simultaneously
hsg advised to check tubal patency
medicines available to increase chance of ovulation and sperm motility
at 30%motility i u i may be considered
attend infertility clinic and both partners take treatment and follow advice
Answered: Sat, 7 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Alisha's  Response
welcome to health care magic
yes there is treatment available in homeopathy for infertility cases.
both the partners should undergo treatment for better result.
HSG is suggested to rule out any tubal blockage.
you can visit near by experienced homeopath.
Answered: Sat, 7 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Swati Ramkumar's  Response
Dear Sutapa,
Decreased ovarian reserve refers to the condition of low fertility characterized by low oocytes in the ovaries or impaired preantral oocyte developement or recruitment. Homeopathy would help you out to a certain extent (Homeopathy plus herbs, vitamins and lifestyle changes may possibly help. An article by Liz Lalor titled "Fertility Success using homeopathy" outlines a protocol that she states has been successful in forty out of fifty cases of infertility.) A detailed case history is required for which you need to visit a homeopath. Monitoring at regular intervals is of utmost importance.

Good results are seen in patients with low sperm count, but patients with decreased sperm motility do not respond too well to medications. But you may take homeopathy for him as well and get his semen analysis after 3 months which would give us an idea about his treatment results.

With the medications wait and watch for atleast 6 months, but even after that you do not conceive, you may go ahead with IVF. Discuss the options with your treating doctor.
Answered: Sat, 7 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor