Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Is there any way to get rid from filaria in testis ?

i had filaria in left testis cozing hydrocele with pain some years back, after doctor s treatment it was cured but it became very small than the right one. Is there any way to get it to the actual size? during the treatment i didn t get any surgery but only two types of oral medicines! i didn t married bcoz of this prblm. is there any prblm in marital life n getting children! b4 effecting filaria a i had little bit swelling in the left testis occasionally! i thought it was varicocele veins, i tried to take treatment for that, in the meantime the filaria was affected.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  333
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
The treatment for filaria was the medicines.You have recieved the right treatment.There is no reason that the hydrocele will cause fertility problems but long standing cases might sometimes affect sperm count.However,that is a rare chance in which temperature of the testis is increased in large,long standing hydrocele.The best way to rule that out is get a semen analysis.Varicocele may be an associated cause.I suggest you see a doctor,get an ultrasound and a semen test.
Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor