Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Is there any way to get a fairer skin permanently by using any product and are there any side effect ?

I am AAAA from Bangladesh. I want to have 3-4 shades fairer skin of my whole body. is there really any way to get it permanently? if yes, then how much it will cost? and do I have to continue using the product throughout my whole life or just stop using once I achieve the desired complexion? if I stop using the product, will my complexion turn to my previous one? are there any side effects?
please help me by answering the question. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
I must admit that there is no product as of none that is not accompanied by side effects as far as a change in complexion is concerned. these products all interfere with particular cells in the skin called melanocytes that secrete the dark colored substance of the skin called melanocytes. Remember these melanin that gives the black color is important n protecting against sun s rays which could in some cases cause skin cancer. these products are capable of predisposing to skin cancers. The connective tissue of the skin is also impaired with, and wound healing could become a real issue.
I strongly advise to don t take the option of changing the skin color into consideration.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor