Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Is there any way I can hide about having had a child delivery before marriage to my husband ?

I gave birth to a child before marriage. Now I dont want my future husband to know about it. What can I do? Mine was a normal delivery. But what about the stitch mark on my vagina? This was in the year 2007. Please help
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If you had a normal delivery and have the stitch marks on vagina due to the stitches of Episiotomy there is hardly anything which can help.The stitch marks stay and seldom go with any medicine or ointment but still you can try with Nomarks/Eraser ointment which are used for loca application.
Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Vinoy Kumar Dubey's  Response
hi there, don't worry about the mark as it will go easily,if it remains as scar is long you can apply no marks to vanish the mark ,but apply outside vagina ,despite of that if marks remains then you need to consult plastic surgeons or dermatologist for their opinion,
Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sumanth.P's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

So you underwent episiotomy.

You can discuss with a gynecologist or a plastic surgeon who would be much better in dealing it.

First you consult a gynecologist, since it needs to be evaluated as to how big is the mark its exact location.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good health.

Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor