Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Is there any treatment to cure the low sperm count ?

In semens analize test. 2.5 ml 450000 is count and 20 percent are motile 70% abnormal, one is low sparm count another is abnormal motility, I'm very tense regarding the subject ....please would you provide me any treatment or this is curable or not...I'm merried from last 5yrs. In semens analize test. 2.5 ml 450000 is count and 20 percent are motile 70% abnormal, one is low sparm count another is abnormal motility, I m very tense regarding the subject....please would you provide me any treatment or this is curable or not...I m merried from last 5yrs.
Asked On : Sat, 14 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  579
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
one semen report is not enough
consult doctor in infertility clinic
both the partners take simultaneous treatment
medicines may help you improving the quality of semen
avoid tobaco in any form and any addiction
have healthy balanced diet and regularexercises
get a clinical check up and take treatment if you have varicocoel/hydrocoel/hernia etc
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hello,

first of all smoking, excessive intake of alcohol ,nutritional deficiencies,obesity can affect your semen analysis test.so if you have an habits then leave all of them.have a good healthy lifestyle. next to improve your count then Clomiphene citrate can improvr ur count. that should be taken under guidance of an urologist .have you done this test once? if yes then repeat the test after 4 to 6 week after.if results came same then you have to consult your doctor.

If you and your partner aren't able to conceive through sexual intercourse, assisted reproductive technology such as in vitro fertilization may be an option. take care
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor