Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Is there any treatment to cure crigler najjar syndrom type 2 ?

hello doctor! i m 13 yrs old and i have crigler najjar type 2.i got it from my dad and have it since birth .i dont have anyother problems. my full body looks yellow and i dont like it. i have done liver check up and ultrasound too.everything is normal.only my billirubin is high.i m taking phenobarbitone.i dont want to look yellow. is there any treatment for it other than phenpbarbitone.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM is an inherited cause of unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia presenting in the first days of life with jaundice and with or without CNS symptoms.The ultimate treatment is liver transplant before irreversible kernicterus develops.Till then carry on with phenobarbitone.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Phenobarbitone is a common method to treat Type II Criggler Najar syndrome. Not many therapeutic regimen exist but blood transfusion at intervals can help to some extent. You need to avoid smoking and alcohol. Get your liver function tests and other tests done if you are having recent appearance of yellow colour from before to rule out other conditions which can cause jaundice like Hepatitis as well.
Answered: Tue, 12 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor