Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Is there any treatment for normal functioning of the spinal cord of my infant who had a significant brain damage during birth ?

Hi my baby boy Rayan 9 month old has significant brain damage during his birth(prolong delivery) and lack of oxygen as a result he admitted to hospital ICU for about 10days.Now seems like everything ok but his spinal cord not working such as, can’t roll over, seat, move even not strong his neck. Doctor said there is no hope it will remain the same of his whole life due to his brain damage. But I have hope .Can you tale me how medical science can help him? Thanx
Asked On : Mon, 23 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome
no need to worry
for your child the apt treatment can provide by ayurveda therapy only.
we treated patients like this.
if any good doctors available there at your area who knows the kerala type of specific therapies and panchakarma you can approach
or else contact me
or write in detail
Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor