Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is there any treatment for breast enlargement ?

I was diagnosed with PCOS several years ago. No treatment - was just told to lose weight , which of course is really hard. Am taking Metformin but it seems to be having little effect. I have always had very small breasts and they have always been a little uneven, but it appears to be getting worse. Left one is at least 2 cup sizes bigger then the right. I also had trouble breastfeeding my children, particularly from the smaller one. I want to know if PCOS is what has caused this asymmetry and if there s anything that can be done on the NHS because of it. I m not just seeking a freebie , this is really affecting my self esteem and confidence . I was lucky to be able to conceive my children easily and don t want to have any more, they were both breech deliveries (c-sections). I have really struggled to lose any weight since having my second child 6 years ago and now the extra weight and tiny breasts are really getting me down. I m 34, size 18 (weight is about 14 stone) and I m 5 7\
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Lisa,

Welcome to HCM.
I can well understand your plight. PCOS is not the cause of uneven growth of the breasts. Most likely they were genetically determined to be like that.
However the larger breast needs to be examined to check whether any breast pathology has caused it to be bigger or is it just natural.
Metformin is the treatment for PCOS. It does not cure PCOS, but assists in getting pregnant. Now that pregnancy is not your problem, you could try to loose some weight. I know it's easier said than done.
For the smaller breast you could use padding, so as not be embarrassed in social gatherings. Another alternative is plastic surgery.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor