Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is there any treatment for brain granuloma ?

hello doctor , my sister has epilepsy from 13 years of age ,she is now 29 years old. she has 5x3.4mm sized calcified focus in left high parietal region,para sagittal location with out perilesional edema-healed granuloma.she is presently on lamitor 50mg.body weight 50kg.Is her condition curable.please advice on her treatment.Its so panicking.
Asked On : Sat, 18 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  976
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Thanks for using Helathcaremagic. It is not Tuberculosis or syphilis. It is due to Neurocysticercosis (worm infestation). If not cured with medicines she may require surgery to remove the granuloma and surrounding scar. Meet a Epilepsy specialist (Epileptologist) to find out if you can undergo surgery or not.

Dr. Shiva Kumar R
Neurologist & Epileptologist
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
is she having frequent seizure, please let me know the frequency, is she is also having, pus problem in ear, and frequent fevers along with dizziness and numbness
Answered: Wed, 15 Feb 2012
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Such granulomas can be caused by Tuberculosis, Syphilis as well. The calcified spots you see will always be there and will usually cause no more harm. The epilepsy is due to electrical disturbance probably due to this or worm infestation but since there is no visible active lesion, she may need to take the drugs for some time. Continue taking the drugs as long as your Neurologist tells you to. She may need to take it life-long.
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor