Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Is there any treatment for Congenitial Melanocytic Nevus in children ?

Hi my daughter is a 20 month old with a congenital maelanocytic nevus with features of atypia its about 3cm irregulary-pigmented and bordered patch on her right medial labia majora extending towards introtus. She was born with this. I ve gone to a dermotoligist however was refered to get a second or even third opinion.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Elizabeth
congenital melanocytic nevus has a potential of developing cancerous change.
3cm nevus with atypia is certainly a cause of worry.
Is it growing or stationary?
Wat is histological report?

Early surgical excision is recommended in rapidly growing CMN.
If its stationary you can wait for few months,
Other treatmnet are laser ,cryo surgery, dermabrasion.

If you can mail me photos and answers at

TaKE care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor