Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Is there any temporary, reliable birth control method ?

i have a regular 28 days menstrual cycle . my period was for 3 days - 13th, 14th and 15th of may. we were newly married. we had unprotected sex with my husband on the safe days (16th to 20th may). on 27th may(15th day after my period) he used condom. the condom burst. i took an ipill within 4 hours. again on 30th the condom burst. very little of his liquid was released. this happened on th 18th day after my period (30th may). just one day before my safe day could start. will that ipill i took 3 days back work for this? i read that ipill destroys the egg. i didn t take any step after that. will i be pregnant now? is there any way i can check immediately whether i m pregnant or not? if i happen to be pregnant, is there any other option other than abortion? i m scared of abortion because i heard that after aborting the first child a woman can t be ever again. we have planned not to have babies for 2 to 3 years. is there any temporary, reliable birth control method we could use?
Asked On : Wed, 1 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since you had sex in fertile period and the condom even burst the second time there are chances of pregnancy but as you took the I-pill as advised there are hardly any chance that you will get pregnant.Once the pill is taken most of the time there is a breakthrough bleeding with in 7 days of taking the pill ;so the process might have started and you can wait for the bleeding to occur.Sorry there is no way to check immediately that you are pregnant and the test of urine can be done only once you have missed your period so wait for the due date and if you do not get periods then get tested.Yes aborting the baby by doing a D&C can cause occassional trouble in future to get pregnant as blockage of the fallopian tube can occur leading to a cause of infertility.If you have planned not to have a baby for 2-3 yrs then consult a Gynaecologist and get a pill prescribed which you can regularly use so that pregnancy can be prevented and the daily intake of pill as advised will also keep the periods regular and you do not have to take emergency contraceptive like I-pill.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 1 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor