Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Is there any simple medicine that can cure flat foot ?

I am 23 year old with a flat foot of my left foot, i cant stand for long and if i do play my favourite game football the next two days i will have very horrible time with my leg. it will pain like hell. i am using arch support also. for rectification surgeries i dont have enough money. is there any simple medicine that can cure the flat foot?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Sep 2009
Answers:  6 Views:  646
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
  User's Response
I wouldn't advise surgery unless it is very serious and massively affecting your movement.

I have this exact problem and by my Doctor got referred to my local chiropadist (not sure how you spell it!) They deal with foot treatment there and flat feet is one of their main things. However, if this is problematic for you due to cost (mine costs £100 a visit!) then you there are thing you can do. For example, you can go to your local pharmacy and buy foot insteps that are specially designed to build up and support the arch. Or there are special exercises that if done on a regular basis can help you. One of these is where you put your hands against a wall shoulder width apart, stretch one leg back and bend the other one, hold the position for about a minute and repeat changing legs, try and do this twice a day.I'm sure there are other exercises you can look up on the internet however.

Hope this helps mate :)
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
  User's Response
There is no medication for this flat foot. My one of the friend had this problem since his birth. The doctor adivsed him to undergo surgery. He has undergone surgery and now he is been able to walk, play games.
Answered: Tue, 24 Nov 2009
General & Family Physician Dr. Syed Anwar Nadeem's  Response
Hi luc

You wear copper ring in your left foot thumb you will be fine

GOD bless you
Answered: Sun, 15 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Syed Anwar Nadeem's  Response
Hi luc

You wear copper ring in your left foot thumb you will be fine

GOD bless you
Answered: Sun, 15 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
dont use high heels, this will not cause flat foot. but it will worsen pain. use soft slippers and sandals. i think its bettet to do some X-rays. then we can come to conclusion.
Answered: Thu, 29 Oct 2009
  Anonymous's Response

It can be corrected only by surgwery. See a good orthopedician so that he will do the needfull

Answered: Sat, 19 Sep 2009
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor