Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Is there any side effects of having artificial breast ?

Sir, i m 40 years old, my height 5 2 and weight 55 kg. i lost my left breast (from Cancer ) last one year, so, i want artificial breast, how many cost and what will be side effect from artificial breast ? in future, i will be well ?now this time i m all right.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jul 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
well, let me tell you that there are two types of mainly prosthesis ( the breast implant)
1. external ( to be wear outside on your body)
2. internal ( within the skin) that needs a surgery
but i would recommend the prior..that is external for two reason
1. follow up check of recurrence of tumor is easy without any prothesis.
2. chances of prothesis tear and infection is very high then actually documented

need further help lemme knoww
Answered: Tue, 2 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
If you have had mastectomy, you need to have follow up examination of the area at least once a year. hence, instead of further surgery, best thing is to use cosmetic
external device which gives fairly good cosmetic effect, is non irritating and less expensive. You can get this device in any good medical stores. Thank you
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
You may go for breast implant surgery.
It has no side effects after long duration some leakage of material problem may be there,but it depend upon which type of implant you are going for.
You consult cosmetic surgeon and ask for detail and cost of surgery.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
u need to consult plastic surgeon .
breast implant will be helpful to u
silicon implant is best implant material
it has long life ,inert ,effective ,safe .
there is no serious side effect
if u want to remove it at any time ,u can do it
it cost vary from 1 -2 lacs.
alternate u can wear some specially design wear also .
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor