Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Is there any side effect of taking i-pill ?

My age is 19yrs8mnths i had sex vth my boyfrnd and used the ipill within 48hrs.this was only once,does it effect my health and are there any side effects by using it only once,and are there any future problems like abnormal pregnancy and health of the baby I HAD UNPROTECTED SEX AND USED IPILL FOR THE FIST TIME IN LIFE..........ANY PROBLEMS ??? PLEASE HELP ME
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic

Not to worry. Since you have taken I-pill within 72 hours you should be safe. There will be side effects like early/delayed bleeding which may range from spotting to heavy bleeding. Your cycles should regularise in 2-3 cycles duration. There will also be weight gain, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting. Kindly do not take emergency contraceptive pill whenever you you want. It is best avoided because there are many side effects and hormone disturbance. Use condom or go on the Combined OC pill.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor