Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is there any side effect of montus kid tablet ?

my son 1 year old. he is continuously suffering from cold. he also suffering nosal flow. so my doctor prescribed my baby l montus kid tablet for 30 days. is there any side effects?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1826
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, I am Dr Sonia S V. I am an ENT Surgeon & Head & Neck Specialist. L Montus is commonly prescribed for Allergic rhinitis and asthma. Your doctor may be suspecting some allergic pathology in your child. Do either yourself or your spouse suffer from allergies as as asthma or Allergic rhinitis ? Have you tried simple remedies such as steam inhalation. Consideration should also be given to rule out adenoids and sinonasal disease. Visit an ENT specialist in your locality to get a second opinion.

All the best
Dr Sonia Suprabha Venugopal
Consultant ENT Head & Neck Surgery,Bangalore
Answered: Tue, 4 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor