Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Is there any side effect of Emanzen-D taking to control pain outside vagina due to vaginal infection ?

is there any side effect of Emanzen-D ? i m taking this as a pain killer once in a day , sometime twice a day. as i feel pain at the outer skin of the vagina doc . suggested me this tablet to control the pain she told me that i hv vaginal infection . and for this she hv given me these medicines zocon-150 (1 after 2 days ) Emanzen-D (1 or 2in a day, depending upon the intensity of the pain ) imidil (i apply this 2 times a day ,to the effected area) since for more than 10 days i m suffering from this problem and getting no relief but the pain is controllable now by the help of Emanzen-D
Asked On : Fri, 16 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  609
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Emanzen -D ( diclofenac and serratiopeptidase) can cause gastritis , but the side effects can be minimised by taking this medication after food , Or by taking RANTAC(ranitidine) 150 mg 1-0-1 before food. Did you have any vaginal discharge? If symptoms are still persisting after 10 days , I would advise you to visit your gynaecologist at the earliest. Get well soon :)
Answered: Fri, 16 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor