Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Is there any side effect in my sac by taking emergency pill ?

I am 6 weeks & 2 days ultrasound report showed gestational sac diameter 23 mm CRL=5 weeks, conclusion was early uterine pregnancy of about 6 weeks of gestatation with small foetal pole not coressponding to 6 weeks...i had first date of last mensuration on 14th may 2011,i mistakely took an emergengy pill on 28th may 2011 is there any doctor who can reply me now
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to HCM
read your prob, small foetal pole do not corresponding 6 wk , there is nothing to worry may it become normal after some wk , in between 10th to 14th wk you get another sonography n get NT . so that you come to know exact status of baby.
Dr aseem
Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Having a small fetal pole at 6 weeks means either you had a late conception or there is any growth anomaly or missed abortion in your fetus. It might have been the result of high dose hormones you have taken with emergency contraception.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor