Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Is there any side effect duoluton tablet?

I am 22 yrs old,unmarried.i consulted doctor for my irregular periods... she asked me to take scan.the result is poly cystic appears with 2.5 * 3.2 cms on both right and left ovary. so she prescribed me duoluton tablet.Is there any side effect on this tablet??
Asked On : Mon, 14 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  4156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
An ovarian cyst is any collection of fluid, surrounded by a very thin wall, within an ovary. This pill duolution dozage is used as an emergency contraceptive pills, also to control Polycystic Ovary.It is hormonal pills
Headache, clotting disorder, weight changes Fluid retention, mood changes, gastro-intestinal upset Breast enlargement, cramps in legs, vaginal discharge High blood pressure, skin reactions, liver function disorder. are possible side effects

I don't think Duoluton-L has any effect on bleeding.It is better you have a check up with your doctor and confirm about continuing the medicine.
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
If you have a history of forming ovarian cysts. then we will use the birth control pill to suppress the ovaries and thereby suppress the cyst formation. If you have irregular cycles because of PCO, then the birth control pill is used to make your cycles regular and give you the hormones that you need.

The hormones FSH and LH are the hormones the brain produces to stimulate the ovary. They will be abnormal if you are on the birth control pill because it will suppress FSH and LH production (that is how it works to suppress the ovaries). FSH and LH should only be checked on cycle day # 2 or 3 of a natural cycle.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor