Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Is there any side effect by using novelon tablet ?

1st time im using ...this month im continously in period .. doctor said 2 use 12 days novelon any sid effect 2 me by using this for few days
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  839
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
asthma patiend can use this
Answered: Wed, 30 Mar 2011
  User's Response
if do not mind to say for what purpose you are using novelene.such type of medicine may give you great harm in the long run.there may occur harnonal disbalance and are umarried girl of20yrs.
dr.mohsin madni
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
You can use Novelon as prescribed by your doctor,
There is no side effects using for short time or for long time.
There may be nausea,gastric upset slight dizziness.
ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to HCM.novelon is an oralcontraceptive pill,along with contraception it also reduces monthly bleeding also.ya it is having many side effects like Headache, clotting disorder, weight changes
Fluid retention, mood changes, gastro-intestinal upset
Breast enlargement, cramp in legs, vaginal discharge
High blood pressure.The side effects are seen in a small percentage of persons using the medicine. The benefits of using the drug usually out-weigh the side-effects. increase bleeding also seen in anemic patients get one Hb% also ok.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor