Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Is there any side effect by taking Candid V3 tablet again and again for recurrence of vaginal candid ?

Is it ok to use Candid V3 tables over and over again for the recurrence of vaginal candid I am 42 years old and on primarin 0.625 currently. I often get a recurrence of vaginal candida atleast 4 times a year which is very irritating. I would like to know whether its ok for me go on Candid V3 Tablet for 3 days whenever I get it????? Are there any side effects in taking it over and over again. Please help me
Asked On : Thu, 5 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  921
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,you should not use any medication without medical supervision again and again without doctors advise.You may think that is the same disease that you had but in reality it may something different so it is always better to consult your doctor.Again recurrent fungal infection needs proper evaluation and sometimes treatment of your partner also.bye.
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor